Is Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy oat bars deliver a nut-forward creaminess complemented by bittersweet coating notes, offering a dense yet tender bite with a firm exterior. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities; reviews often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and minor occasional stickiness or coating flaking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Alkalized Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast