Is Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars Vegan?

Description
Chewy oat bars deliver a nut-forward creaminess complemented by bittersweet coating notes, offering a dense yet tender bite with a firm exterior. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities; reviews often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and minor occasional stickiness or coating flaking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
- calcium
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy oat bars deliver a nut-forward creaminess complemented by bittersweet coating notes, offering a dense yet tender bite with a firm exterior. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities; reviews often note satisfying flavor, convenient packaging, and minor occasional stickiness or coating flaking.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter, Peanut Oil, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Alkalized Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains: Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Dipp'd Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Oat Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


