Is Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy, dense bars combine pronounced blueberry notes with fig sweetness, offering a moist, slightly sticky interior and a tender, crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or hiking fuel, reviewers note consistent fruit-forward flavor, portable packaging, and satisfying chew, while some note occasional variation in texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, dense bars combine pronounced blueberry notes with fig sweetness, offering a moist, slightly sticky interior and a tender, crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or hiking fuel, reviewers note consistent fruit-forward flavor, portable packaging, and satisfying chew, while some note occasional variation in texture overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Fig Paste, Blueberry Puree, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness). May contain traces of Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Snack · Bar


