Is Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig Vegan?

Description
Chewy, dense bars combine pronounced blueberry notes with fig sweetness, offering a moist, slightly sticky interior and a tender, crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or hiking fuel, reviewers note consistent fruit-forward flavor, portable packaging, and satisfying chew, while some note occasional variation in texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- calcium
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, dense bars combine pronounced blueberry notes with fig sweetness, offering a moist, slightly sticky interior and a tender, crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or hiking fuel, reviewers note consistent fruit-forward flavor, portable packaging, and satisfying chew, while some note occasional variation in texture overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Fig Paste, Blueberry Puree, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (for Freshness). May contain traces of Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Fig Bars Blueberry Fig in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Snack · Bar


