Is BoBo's Oat Bars All Natural Oat Bars Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (for Freshness).

Check BoBo's Oat Bars All Natural Oat Bars Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BoBo's Oat Bars All Natural Oat Bars Peanut Butter -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast