Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • vegetable glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bobo's Oat Bars All Natural Peanut Butter 3 oz Bars Case of 12 is a wholesome and nutritious snack option. These bars are made with fresh baked peanut butter and whole grain rolled oats, making them a protein-rich and slow-burning carb choice. With fewer ingredients than most other whole grain oat brands, these bars are tailored for everyday needs and outdoor activities such as hiking, running, biking, and skiing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, these facts demonstrate that Bobo's Oat Bars All Natural Peanut Butter 3 oz Bars Case of 12 is a healthy and convenient snack option for individuals with active lifestyles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Vitamin E (for Freshness). Contains Peanuts. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go