Is HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • sodium ascorbate
  • mixed tocopherols
  • brown sugar syrup
  • honey
  • +1 more

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey Nut Whole Grain Oat Cereal is gluten free and made on a dedicated gluten free line. This makes it a great option for those with celiac. However, reviews about this cereal are mixed. Reviewers with celiac reported liking the flavor of this cereal however, some reviewers did not like it. It is made with real honey and natural almond flavor, and it is made with no refined sugar. Therefore it likely isn't as sweet as many cereals reviewers are used to.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Almond Ingredients.

Check HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Certified Gluten Free

This has incorrect information. It is a gluten free product.

RP29•Jul 26, 2024

Wrong Info

Does not contain whole grain barley. They are gluten free.

lika•Jul 28, 2022

Where to buy

HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go