Is Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sodium ascorbate
  • mixed tocopherols
  • molasses
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sodium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Ascorbate refers to the salt form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), commonly used as a dietary supplement and antioxidant preservative in foods and beverages. Ascorbate should be avoided on a corn-free diet when it is synthesized from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn-based materials may remain depending on the production process.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm spiced sweetness with a crisp, crunchy texture and light, bowl friendly pieces that maintain shape in liquid; commonly eaten for breakfast, snacked, added to trail mixes, or used in baking. Customer reviews cite satisfying crunch and pronounced spice, while some mention excess sweetness or loss of crispness over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Rice Fiber, Cinnamon, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B2, (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(5 reviews)

GF Cinnamon Toast Crunch

I missed cinnamon toast crunch until I found this. It's just like it, maybe as a Lite version

sweet
DestinyDecena
DestinyDecena•Apr 21, 2023

I Love Them!!

They remind me of Cinnamon Toast Crunch back when I was eating gluten!!

savorygood value
acyeofspades•Jan 3, 2023

Cereal

Best gf cereal!

mwash424•Jul 30, 2021

Favorite

One of our daughter's favorite cereal

TimwithaFedora•Jul 12, 2021

Tastes great!

Tastes great!!

sp73•Jun 5, 2021

Where to buy

Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking