Is Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • corn meal
  • whole grain corn
  • sodium ascorbate
  • mixed tocopherols
  • sugar

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted is a nutritious and delicious cereal beloved by many people. The cereal is a staple in many households because it is so tasty. This cereal is a great source of whole grains, calcium, and iron. It is also gluten-free, a bonus for many people. Plus, Chex Cereal does not contain any artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, which appeals to health conscious eaters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go