Is The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sorbic acid
  • vinegar
  • yeast

sorbic acid

Dietitian note

Sorbic acid and its salts, like potassium sorbate, are used as preservatives in a variety of products. While sorbates themselves aren't directly derived from corn, some sources of sorbic acid and potassium sorbate can be processed using corn-derived ingredients. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread is an excellent sourdough bread. People love the taste of this bread and the authentic sourdough flavor. The bread is slow baked and fermented for 24 hours, which gives it a rich flavor. The Rustik Oven uses simple ingredients and the bread is non-GMO, which is important to many people. The Rustik Oven bread has a great taste and is perfect for those who are looking for an authentic sourdough bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), water, fermented wheat flour, yeast, sea salt, extra virgin olive oil, wheat semolina, wheat gluten, calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to preserve freshness), vinegar, sesame seeds.

Check The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Not Sure

I seem to get bloated and queasy after eating this bread, particularly if I have more than one slice. Consider avoiding for fodmap

ShippyShips•Aug 29, 2022

Where to buy

The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep