Is Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrin
  • corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • gluconic acid
  • distilled vinegar
  • vegetable oil

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrin should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen sweet potato fries deliver a lightly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried as a side, snack, or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and improved crispness from air-frying, while some report occasional uneven cooking and variable piece size and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Spice, Salad Mustard Powder (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.3(3 reviews)

Delicious

I am a real sweet potato fan and I was so surprised to learn these are really really good.

1957•Aug 27, 2023

Yuck

Your much better off making your own homemade with olive oil salt and pepper. These are terrible. Would never buy again.

chelle6695•Apr 28, 2023

Not gluten free

Bought these thinking they were gluten free, but wow I was wrong

mattached•Feb 13, 2023

Where to buy

Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingCookingSnacking