Is Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn starch
  • gluconic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • dried yeast
  • vegetable oil sweet

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp edged waffle cut sweet potato fries deliver pronounced sweetness with seasoned savory notes and a tender interior. Often baked or air fried as a side or snack, reviewers praise texture and flavor while noting occasional uneven cooking and variable crispiness. Some mention inconsistent seasoning, size variability, and appearance concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Sweet (Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Dried Yeast, Black Pepper, Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Gluconic Acid

Check Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingMeal Prep