Is Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn and
  • corn
  • vegetable oil

corn and

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fritos Corn Chips are a delicious and healthy snack option that have been around for over 80 years. They are beloved by many for their taste and their small size, which helps to prevent overeating. Additionally, each chip contains a gram of fiber, making them a slightly healthier option for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), AND SALT.

Check Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(5 reviews)

So good!

Probably my favorite snack.

tasty
Anonymous•Oct 24, 2022

So good!

Probably my favorite snack.

tasty
Anonymous•Oct 24, 2022

Chips

My go to for chips!

salty
melodiejok•Jul 7, 2022

Tasty snack

:)

salty
Ros
Ros•Apr 11, 2022

Soooo Satisfying

Perfect salty snack.

salty
hdcyr
hdcyr•Dec 30, 2021

Where to buy

Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping