Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – Apple Pie – Gluten Free – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar with pronounced apple-pie flavor and warm cinnamon notes; texture is dense yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, packed for lunches or hikes, and paired with coffee. Reviewers often praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some occasionally report a dry or crumbly mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Apple Filling (Cane Sugar, Organic Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Evaporated Apples, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Cinnamon, Annatto And Turmeric [For Color]), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vitamin E [For Freshness]. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – Apple Pie – Gluten Free – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – Apple Pie – Gluten Free – 1.3 Oz. (Case of 6) is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalgreensWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast