Is Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural chocolate extract
- lactic acid
- organic chocolate liquor
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup (Brown Rice, Filtered Water), Earth Balance (Natural Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola And Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets) And Colored With Annatto Extract), Organic Sucanat (Non-refined Cane Sugar), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Dry Roasted Almonds, Natural Chocolate Extract, Almond Extract, Xanthan Gum, Contains Almonds, May Contains Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts
Check Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


