Is Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup (Brown Rice, Filtered Water), Earth Balance (Natural Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola And Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets) And Colored With Annatto Extract), Organic Sucanat (Non-refined Cane Sugar), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Dry Roasted Almonds, Natural Chocolate Extract, Almond Extract, Xanthan Gum, Contains Almonds, May Contains Traces Of Tree Nuts And Peanuts

Check Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bobo's Oat Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Almond Bar, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go