Is Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural coconut flavor
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tropical-flavored bite-sized bars offer a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and moderate sweetness; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfast additions, or coffee accompaniments. Reviews frequently note portability, consistent portioning, and divided opinions on sweetness and moisture, with some reporting occasional dryness or crumbliness and compact, single-serve packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP (BROWN RICE, FILTERED WATER), OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS, FILTERED WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], ORGANIC RAW SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED COCONUT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM

Check Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bites Coconut – Case Of 6-5-1.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Billion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go