Is BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, reviewers seem to have mixed feelings about BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites. Some love the taste and texture, while others find the texture to be strange. However, people generally think they are an easy snack. Despite the mixed reviews, they may be worth trying if you are on a restricted diet. Made with whole grain oats, these bars are gluten-free, non-GMO, and vegan. They are also dairy-free, making them a great option for those with food allergies or sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (For Freshness).

Check BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetWalgreensWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast