Is Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, sandwich-like flavor with a chewy exterior and a soft, jam-like center; texture combines chewiness and slight crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some note stickiness, occasional crumbling, and sweetness level concerns and texture preferences vary slightly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, sandwich-like flavor with a chewy exterior and a soft, jam-like center; texture combines chewiness and slight crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some note stickiness, occasional crumbling, and sweetness level concerns and texture preferences vary slightly.
Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats, rice syrup, cane sugar, coconut oil, peanuts, vegetable glycerin, raspberries, xanthan gum, sea salt, citric acid, pectin, natural flavors, fruit and vegetable juice (for color), vitamin E (for freshness).
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter and Jelly Stuff'd Oat Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


