Is Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Ingredients
Organic whole grain rolled oats, dry roasted peanuts, brown rice syrup, chocolate (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic coconut oil, oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, salt, vitamin E (for freshness). CONTAINS PEANUTS AND COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TREE NUTS.
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


