Is Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar Vegan?

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- xanthan gum
- chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is a popular and delicious treat that was created by Beryl Stafford and her daughter "Bobo" in 2003. This bar quickly became a favorite at a cafe in Boulder, CO. Made with an original recipe, these bars are dairy-free, nut-free, vegan, and gluten-free. Each bar contains 6 grams of protein, making it a nutritious snack choice. Bobo's bars can also be frozen to extend their shelf life. People love the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Additionally, they appreciate that the bars are gluten-free and soy-free.
Ingredients
Organic whole grain rolled oats, dry roasted peanuts, brown rice syrup, chocolate (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), organic cane sugar, organic coconut oil, oat fiber, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, salt, vitamin E (for freshness). CONTAINS PEANUTS AND COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TREE NUTS.
Check Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bobo's Peanut Butter Filled Chocolate Chip Oat Bar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


