Is Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- calf rennet
- gelatin
calf rennet
Dietitian noteA calf is a young domestic cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder], Sour Cream Dressing (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Cultured Milk Powder, Gelatin), Roquefort Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Lactic Starter, Calf Rennet, Penicillium Roqueforti), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Garlic Powder, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Bob's Famous Roquefort Salad Dressing & Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


