Is Bobs Famous Salad Dressing Ranch Country - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil), Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Water, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder), Sour Cream Dressing (Cultured Milk, Cultured Cream, Cultured Milk Powder, Gelatin), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/Or Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservative), Xanthan Gum.

Check Bobs Famous Salad Dressing Ranch Country - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bobs Famous Salad Dressing Ranch Country - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing