This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Bob's Pickle Pops, serving size 2 oz, 6 Count, easy tear open pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), FD&C YELLOW #5 (COLORS), SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GLYCERINE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Bob's Pickle Pops, serving size 2 oz, 6 Count, easy tear open pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Pickle Pops, serving size 2 oz, 6 Count, easy tear open pouch is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
VinegaryTartSavoryAcidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go