Is Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, lightly sweet flavor with a mild, slightly grainy texture; yields tender cakes, muffins, pancakes and cookies when used as a direct substitution in baking. Reviewers note consistent results for quick breads and treats, occasional density in yeasted loaves, and generally reliable performance across home baking applications for everyday baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum.

Check Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill 1 To 1 Flour For Baking Gluten Free - 64 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganCentral MarketGiant EagleHy-VeeSafewayUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking