Is Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mild flavor and fine, slightly powdery texture produce tender cakes, cookies, muffins, pancakes and quick breads. Common uses include baking and pan-cooked batters; reviewers report consistent, reliable performance across recipes, praising texture and taste while sometimes noting minor clumping or need for small recipe adjustments in home baking settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Solid flour substitute

Very easy to bake with, worked well for pancakes!

pantry staple
socergini•May 26, 2021

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking