Is Bob's Red Mill Active Dry Yeast Gluten Free -- 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The yeast delivers a mild, bready aroma and subtle savory flavor, promoting airy crumb and pleasant chew in homemade loaves, rolls, pizza crusts, and enriched doughs. Reviewers commonly report consistent rise and reliable activation, noting overall freshness and performance for home baking; few mention mixed opinions on packaging and quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory

Check Bob's Red Mill Active Dry Yeast Gluten Free -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Active Dry Yeast Gluten Free -- 8 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sKrogerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking