Is Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Provides reliable rise and neutral flavor, producing light, tender textures in cakes, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads. Users commonly report consistent results and improved lift, with easy incorporation into batters and doughs. Reviews frequently note dependable performance across recipes and generally straightforward measuring and storage without altering overall taste profile.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Provides reliable rise and neutral flavor, producing light, tender textures in cakes, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads. Users commonly report consistent results and improved lift, with easy incorporation into batters and doughs. Reviews frequently note dependable performance across recipes and generally straightforward measuring and storage without altering overall taste profile.
Ingredients
Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory
Check Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill Baking Powder Double Acting Gluten Free - 14 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


