Is Bob's Red Mill Bobs Brownie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy interior and slightly crisp edges; texture ranges from dense to cakey depending on baking time. Commonly used for pan brownies, bars, or cut into squares, with customers noting reliable results, ease of preparation, and variability in texture when baking times or add-ins differ.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Sweet White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor Powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla Oleoresin).

Check Bob's Red Mill Bobs Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

tasty

a bit pricey but worth it. made a whole batch and ate it throughout the week

tastysweet
aimeeee•May 4, 2022

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking