Is Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate forward flavor with a moist, tender crumb and even texture; commonly used to make layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow results, reliable rise, and versatile performance for baking and special occasion cakes, often customizing with frostings or mix ins served warm.

Description
Chocolate forward flavor with a moist, tender crumb and even texture; commonly used to make layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow results, reliable rise, and versatile performance for baking and special occasion cakes, often customizing with frostings or mix ins served warm.
Ingredients
Paleo Baking Flour (blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Tapioca Flour), Organic Coconut Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut).
Check Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Unknown · Powder


