Is Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • tree nuts
  • blanched almond flour
  • coconut
  • organic coconut sugar
  • organic coconut flour

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate forward flavor with a moist, tender crumb and even texture; commonly used to make layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow results, reliable rise, and versatile performance for baking and special occasion cakes, often customizing with frostings or mix ins served warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paleo Baking Flour (blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Tapioca Flour), Organic Coconut Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut).

Check Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking