Is Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • paleo baking flour

paleo baking flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate forward flavor with a moist, tender crumb and even texture; commonly used to make layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes, and dessert bases. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow results, reliable rise, and versatile performance for baking and special occasion cakes, often customizing with frostings or mix ins served warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paleo Baking Flour (blanched Almond Flour, Arrowroot Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Tapioca Flour), Organic Coconut Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains: Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut).

Check Bob's Red Mill Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking