Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Flour Gluten Free?

Description
This baking flour yields a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a fine, powdery texture. Reviewers report reliable results for cookies, cakes, muffins, pancakes and quick breads, producing tender but sometimes slightly crumbly or dense outcomes in yeast loaves. Many users find it a straightforward substitute for standard baking recipes overall.

Description
This baking flour yields a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a fine, powdery texture. Reviewers report reliable results for cookies, cakes, muffins, pancakes and quick breads, producing tender but sometimes slightly crumbly or dense outcomes in yeast loaves. Many users find it a straightforward substitute for standard baking recipes overall.
Ingredients
Garbanzo bean flour, potato starch, tapioca flour, whole grain sorghum flour, fava bean flour.
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Grain · Powder


