Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp crust. Reviewers note reliable, bakery-like texture when not overbaked, simple preparation, and versatility for pan sizes and mix-ins. Common uses include serving warm, topping with ice cream, or cutting into bars for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp crust. Reviewers note reliable, bakery-like texture when not overbaked, simple preparation, and versatility for pan sizes and mix-ins. Common uses include serving warm, topping with ice cream, or cutting into bars for gatherings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Sweet White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor Powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla Oleoresin).
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Brownie Mix, 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


