Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix is a popular choice among consumers. People appreciate its ease of preparation and find the cookies to be both delicious and enjoyable. The mix is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. With positive feedback emphasizing the taste and simplicity of the product, Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix is a reliable option for those seeking a tasty gluten-free treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend (sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Gtain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Xanthan Gum), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Powder (sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla Oleoresin). Contains: Soy.

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking