Is Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Cornbread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cornbread mix yields a golden-crusted loaf with a moist, tender crumb and a mild sweet-corn flavor; users commonly bake it as muffins or in skillets and serve it alongside chili, soups, or barbecue. Reviews note easy preparation and reliable results, though some report dryness or slight crumbling when overbaked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain cornmeal, potato starch, whole grain sorghum flour, evaporated cane juice, whole grain corn flour, tapioca flour, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, xanthan gum.

Check Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious !

This makes a very large serving so I divide it in two and have it over a couple weeks. Great texture and flavor.

good value
azgirl820Mar 31, 2024

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Cornbread Mix is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfastMeal Prep