Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • also uses tree nuts

also uses tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral in flavor with a fine, powdery texture, this thickening and stabilizing agent is commonly used to improve batter viscosity, prevent crumbliness, and create smoother sauces, fillings, and dressings. Reviewers report consistent results in baking, efficient small-dose performance, occasional clumping if not whisked, and extended shelf usability and reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xanthan Gum, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking