Is Bob's Red Mill Homestyle Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly sweet, buttery flavor; commonly used for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviewers note consistent, reliable results, easy preparation, and good reheating or freezing performance. Many report it accepts mix-ins well and produces restaurant-style texture at home with consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Flour Blend (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Tapioca Flour, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt, Annatto], Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate), Baking Powder (cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Bob's Red Mill Homestyle Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking