Is Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oat bran

organic oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a coarse, flaky texture that softens to a creamy porridge when cooked. Commonly used as a hot breakfast cereal, stirred into baked goods, added to smoothies, or used as a thickening agent. Reviewers note consistent quality, versatility, and occasional comments about blandness or grittiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Bran, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartWegmansPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sBillion Vegan

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Bob’s Red Mill Oat Bran – Organic High Fiber Hot Cerea, 18 oz (Case of 4) | Spoonful