Is Bob’s Red Mill Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor with a clean, mildly sweet profile and a chewy yet tender texture that softens when cooked. Commonly used for hot cereal, overnight soaking, baking, granola, and thickening. Customers praise consistent milling, reliable cook times, and versatile performance; some note occasional dust or clumping issues in bulk packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill's Quality Control Laboratory

Check Bob’s Red Mill Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4 is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganGiant EagleKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThrive MarketVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep