Is Bob's Red Mill Organic Protein Oats Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • organic whole grain oat flakes

organic whole grain oat flakes

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mildly nutty, hearty flavor with a chewy yet creamy texture when cooked; commonly prepared as hot cereal, overnight oats, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Customer reviews note consistent quality, versatile performance, and stovetop-creamed thickness, though some mention a coarser grind and a denser mouthfeel, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Whole Grain Oat Flakes.

Check Bob's Red Mill Organic Protein Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking