Is BOB'S RED MILL ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, 1.125 LB Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Amaranth

Check BOB'S RED MILL ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, 1.125 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOB'S RED MILL ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, 1.125 LB is available at 3 retailers

WalmartCentral MarketBillion Vegan

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? BOB'S RED MILL ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH FLOUR, 1.125 LB | Spoonful