Is Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly coarse but tender texture that yields fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles when prepared. Commonly used for breakfast, brunch, and weekend cooking; reviewers note consistent results, suitability for mix-ins, and occasional reports of denser or drier outcomes depending on preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Pastry Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sunflower Lecithin), Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Vital Wheat Gluten Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Psyllium Husk Powder, Cane Sugar, Monocalcium Phosphate (Leavener), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Milk

Check Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill Pancake & Waffle Mix Whole Grain Protein - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go