Is Bob's Red Mill Pizza Crust Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pizza crust mix yields a mild, bread-like flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, chewy interior. Reviewers note reliable rise, versatile thickness options, and consistent oven-to-grill performance. Common uses include homemade pizzas, calzones, and flatbreads; users praise ease of preparation and dependable texture across varied batch sizes and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Guar Gum. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbicacid.

Check Bob's Red Mill Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep