Is Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats Wheat Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a hearty, creamy-yet-chewy texture when prepared; reviewers commonly note versatility for hot porridge, overnight oats, smoothies, and baking. Many praise satisfying mouthfeel and consistent results, while some mention occasional chalkiness or grainy bits and the need for thorough stirring or extra liquid during preparation steps.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oat flakes
whole grain oat flakes
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a hearty, creamy-yet-chewy texture when prepared; reviewers commonly note versatility for hot porridge, overnight oats, smoothies, and baking. Many praise satisfying mouthfeel and consistent results, while some mention occasional chalkiness or grainy bits and the need for thorough stirring or extra liquid during preparation steps.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flakes.
Check Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Grain · Flake


