Is Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oat flakes

whole grain oat flakes

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a creamy yet slightly chewy texture when prepared. Commonly served as hot porridge, overnight bowls, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baked goods. Reviewers cite consistent taste, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility; some note longer cooking times and occasional grittiness periodically in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flakes.

Check Bob's Red Mill Protein Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep