Is Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Bob's Red Mill Products Labeled Gluten Free Are Batch Tested In Our Quality Control Laboratory, They Use An Elisa Gluten Assay Test To Confirm That A Product Is Gluten Free, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Bob's Red Mill Products Labeled Gluten Free Are Batch Tested In Our Quality Control Laboratory, They Use An Elisa Gluten Assay Test To Confirm That A Product Is Gluten Free

Check Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Stone Ground Garbanzo Bean Flour, 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyBland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking