Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bob's Sweet Stripes Peppermint Candy, 34.5oz (200 Count) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy peppermint candies deliver a clear cool mint flavor and a long-lasting hard-crunch texture; consumers commonly use them in holiday bowls, candy dishes, party favors, and as an after-meal palate cleanser. Customer reviews highlight consistent flavor and bulk value, with occasional notes about broken pieces or packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peppermint Oil, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Adds A Trival Amount Of Fat

Check Bob's Sweet Stripes Peppermint Candy, 34.5oz (200 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bob's Sweet Stripes Peppermint Candy, 34.5oz (200 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bob's Sweet Stripes Peppermint Candy, 34.5oz (200 Count) | Spoonful