Is BOCA All American Classic Vegetarian Burger, 5 oz. Patty (Pack of 48) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • contains less than 2% of caramel color, methylcellulose, soy protein, dried onion, cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Corn Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Methylcellulose, Soy Protein, Dried Onion, Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Natural Flavor (Non-meat), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sesame Oil, Spices And Herbs, Dried Garlic, Mannitol, Yeast Extract

Check BOCA All American Classic Vegetarian Burger, 5 oz. Patty (Pack of 48) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BOCA All American Classic Vegetarian Burger, 5 oz. Patty (Pack of 48) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch