Is Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavored mix yields a sweet, creamy vanilla taste with occasional notes described as artificial by some reviewers. Texture blends into a mostly smooth shake when whisked or blended, though reports mention occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and as a milk or oatmeal mix-in.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- shellfish
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- super whey protein blend
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored mix yields a sweet, creamy vanilla taste with occasional notes described as artificial by some reviewers. Texture blends into a mostly smooth shake when whisked or blended, though reports mention occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and as a milk or oatmeal mix-in.
Ingredients
Super Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate. Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients. Soy, Sesame, Shellfish And Fish. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat
Check Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
About this product
Supplement · Powder


